West Highland Yachting Week

1st August to 7th August 2015

Notice of Race Sailing Instructions List of Entries Trophies Results Forum Protests Home Page

Challenge Trophies 2014

Oban to Craobh

  • Feochan Trophy

Loch Melfort Race

  • Class 0: Linn Products Rosebowl
  • Class 1: Contango Quaich
  • Class 2: Loch Spelve Trophy
  • Class 3: Eriska Bowl
  • Class 4: Aulay's Cup
  • Class 5: Regent Hotel Cup
  • Class 6: Achadun Trophy
  • Class 7: Annie Gillespie Memorial Trophy
  • Class 8: Andrew MacRae Trophy
  • Class 9: Slumberdown Trophy

Craobh to Oban

  • Class 0: Dunmore Cup
  • Class 1: Crinan Cup
  • Class 2: RHYC Cruising Cup
  • Class 3: Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy
  • Class 4: Galley of Lorne Trophy
  • Class 5: Isobel Berry Trophy
  • Class 6: Garvellachs Trophy
  • Class 7: Bryce Allan Trophy
  • Class 8: Highland Dragon Cup
  • Class 9: Boomerang's Cup

Firth of Lorn Races

  • Class 0: Oban Challenge Cup
  • Class 1: Succoth Vase
  • Class 2: Poor Claire Trophy
  • Class 3: Tirefour Trophy
  • Class 4: Loch Melfort Hotel Trophy
  • Class 5: Appin Trophy
  • Class 6: Argyll and Bute Council Trophy
  • Class 7: Jumbo Cup
  • Class 8: Treshnish Trophy
  • Class 9: Tullochard Trophy

Oban to Tobermory

  • Class 0: Highland Heritage Trophy
  • Class 1: Burgh of Oban Trophy
  • Class 2: Mette Webb Cup
  • Class 3: Ben Hiant Cup
  • Class 4: Seafare Cup
  • Class 5: Seafare Silver Jubilee Trophy
  • Class 6: MacKinnon Estates Trophy
  • Class 7: Yorkshire Building Society Trophy
  • Class 8: Donnie MacDonald Hot Toddy Trophy
  • Class 9: Aros Trophy

Sound of Mull Races

  • Class 0: Columba Hotel Trophy
  • Class 1: Donald Campbell Trophy
  • Class 2: Ardfern Yacht Centre Trophy
  • Class 3: Lemarac Cup
  • Class 4: Doirlinn Trophy
  • Class 5: John Stevenson Trophy
  • Class 6: Lorne Homes Trophy
  • Class 7: Ardentallen Trophy
  • Class 8: Craigweil Trophy
  • Class 9: RHYC 125th Anniversary Trophy

Tobermory to Oban

  • Class 0: Ardtornish Trophy
  • Class 1: Fishnish Trophy
  • Class 2: OSC Tobermory to Oban Cup
  • Class 3: Thomas Tunnock Trophy
  • Class 4: The Mishnish Challenge
  • Class 5: Sunart Trophy
  • Class 6: Nancy Black Trophy
  • Class 7: Glenakil Cup
  • Class 8: Ivanhoe Trophy
  • Class 9: Mull Trophy

POINTS SERIES

  • Class 0: Gascoigne Cup
  • Class 1: RHYC Challenge Cup
  • Class 2: Inismara Cup
  • Class 3: The Oban Common Good Trophy
  • Class 4: Oban Lifeboat Trophy
  • Class 5: Captain Stokes Cup
  • Class 6: Scotwest Windows Trophy
  • Class 7: MacTavish Challenge Cup
  • Class 8: Oban Hotel & Boarding House Assoc. Cup
  • Class 9: Kytra Cup

MACBRAYNE CENTENARY CHALLENGE CUP:

  • To the yacht making the fastest passage in the Craobh to Oban Race.

OBAN BICENTENARY TROPHY:

  • To the yacht with the best corrected time for the Craobh to Oban Race.

ANGUS MELDRUM TROPHY:

  • To the yacht with the fastest corrected time for the Oban to Tobermory Passage Race.

BRITISH WATERWAYS TROPHY:

  • To the yacht with the best corrected time for the Tobermory to Oban Race.

THE IONA SHOP TROPHY:

  • To the yacht with the best total corrected time over the three passage races.

JOHN G MAXWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY:

  • To the best placed yacht in Class 8 Points Series sailed by a member of the Royal Highland Yacht Club.

ENDEAVOUR TROPHY:

  • To the yacht, regardless of class, or to the person judged by the Committee to have made a special endeavour.

WEST HIGHLAND WEEK FAMILY TROPHY:

  • To the best family yacht, regardless of class or results, as judged by representatives of the organising Committee.

PETER COCKS MEMORIAL TROPHY:

  • To the yacht which in the opinion of the Committee has given the best overall performance throughout the Points Series.

Where else can you get all this?

Enquiries to: The Secretary, Joint Regatta Committee, Dunfraoch, Connel, Oban, Argyll, PA37 1PF     Tel: 01631 710132   Mob: 07501 492772   e-mail:
Webcraft UK Ltd - Web Design Scotland