West Highland Yachting Week

30th July to 5th August 2016

Notice of Race Sailing Instructions List of Entries Trophies Results Forum Protests Home Page

List of Entries 2016

Other Years


In accordance with NoR 4.6 and SI 7, the following changes have been made to Class divisions:


Class 1 CYCA handicaps below 12.25 mins (i.e. Class 3 has been amalgamated into Class 1)

Classes 0, 5, 7 & 8 are unchanged


Restricted Sail classes have been reduced from 4 to 3:

Class 2 is unchanged

Class 4 Restricted Sail class for CYCA handicaps 12.25 to below 15.25 mins

Class 6 Restricted Sail class for CYCA handicaps 15.25 to 28.0 mins

Sail NoYacht NameYacht TypeSkipperCYCAIRCProvisional ClassG-CO-C
GBR 1429 LWARRIORArchambault A40RCRoss Fullarton6.751.0861NN
GBR 1498 LENIGMAEnigma 34Beppo Buchanan-Smith9.00 1NY
GBR 1642 LCEOL BEAGElan 40Euan MacKenzie9.98 1NY
IRL 1666CARMEN IIFirst 36.7Alan Jeffrey/Paul Scutt10.001.0201NN
2556 CAUNT JESSIEJ90Angus Wright8.00 1NN
GBR 3081 LTAZGrand Soleil 40James Hardie8.50 1NY
GBR 3627 LANIMALFirst 36.7Jack Aitken10.001.0211NN
4049 CSEA REIVERElan 40Susie Edmond9.90 1NN
GBR 4757 RMOONSTRUCK TOOJ122Gordon Lawson6.501.0911NY
GBR 4939 TFORTUNAGrand Soleil 39Jim Dick8.50 1NN
GBR 5030 CMORE MISJIFSunfast 37Roddy Angus11.40 1NN
GBR 7478 RREQUIEMArcona 430David Walter6.251.0911NY
GBR 8272 TSATISFACTIONJ 92Nicholas Marshall12.00 1YN
GBR 8569 TDELINQUENTDehler 34Alan Moore12.00 1NN
GBR 9044 TPOLARISDehler 36Ian MacLachlan10.900.9911NN
GBR 34 RBOXCARXc45Murray Findlay8.25 2NN
GBR 67 LCLYDE CHALLENGERClipper 60Roy Graham8.42 2NY
GBR 447 LLOCAL HEROFirst 44.7Norman Howison6.25 2NN
GBR 1566 LINSATIABLEOceanis 40John Rose12.65 2NY
2422 CSHENAVALLFinngulf 41Douglas Gray9.56 2NN
2514 CPREVAILSun Odyssey 409Mark Curran10.75 2NN
2526 CTIORAMHanse 400Ian Donald10.50 2NY
2532 CATARAXIADufour 40Stephen Pickles10.07 2NY
GBR 4754 TSUNRISESigma 400Scott Chalmers9.40 2NN
GBR 4812 CKALITAOceanis 45Danny Sinclair11.95 2NN
GBR 5115 CSYNERGIEDufour 40Chris Morrison9.77 2NN
6451 CIONARADufour 44Damon Lindsay6.75 2NN
GBR 8370THORNOXONFirst 42Alastair MacIntyre10.50 2NN
GBR 8869SPIRIT OF MAYDufour 40Alastair Torbet10.00 2NN
IRE 1003FINAL CALLFirst 31.7John Minnis14.200.9504YN
GBR 2143 LSHANTARAMOceanis 40Chris Ash13.25 4NN
GBR 2496VALHALLA OF ASHTONSwan 36Alan Dunnet15.25 4NN
GBR 3444 CAJAXX34Anne Campbell12.25 4NY
GBR 4257 LPUFFINHR 342Vaughan Thomas14.85 4NN
GBR 4270SIGMATICSigma 33Donald McLaren15.25 4NN
4306 CSERENDIPITY OF KIPSun Odyssey 43 DSAlan Creevy14.75 4NN
GBR 4399MEKA IISigma 33Jim Shields15.25 4YN
5500 CBLUE SQUIRRELSun Magic 44Gregg Taylor12.45 4NN
GBR 7092 TMYSTIC SUNOceanis 440Bruce Johnson13.31 4NY
K 8856 YMAYRISESigma 33James Miller15.25 4NN
S 9167SCOOBY-DOOSweden Yacht 36Stevie Andrews13.73 4NN
IRL 16010BUSY BEAVERSigma 33Mark Bradshaw15.25 4NN
BER 8VAILABB 10Peter Watt15.00 5NY
2278 CLUCKY NED PEPPERHanse 371Graham Anderson12.25 5NY
GBR 2416 CHOO-HAElan 333Hamish Jackson12.78 5YN
GBR 3709PRIME CUTOyster 37Adrian Laycock14.00 5NY
GBR 3771STRIKE 3GK 34Mark Taylor15.25 5NN
4040 CLEMARACMoody 38Boyd Tunnock15.25 5NN
GBR 4177AMBER HAZESigma 33Eric Chapman15.25 5NY
K 4254SEA-PIE OF CULTRASigma 33Jeremy Colman15.25 5NN
IRL 4412MISS BEHAVINSigma 33Allan Lennox/Grant Simpson15.25 5NN
GBR 8274MACHISMO IISigma 38Tim Levett12.250.9825NN
GBR 8578 TFIRSTARFirst 31.7Stu Spence14.20 5YN
GBR 8756 TNIMRODSun Fast 35Paul Love-Williams13.00 5NY
GBR 8930 TSHADOWFAXFirst 31.7Steven Forteith13.75 5NY
1102 CWHIGMALEERIEMoody 33SDonald Phillips19.50 6NN
2309 CHIFFYMoody 31Martin Wheeler18.57 6NN
2498 CLYDIAAphrodite 42Chris Carver17.75 6NN
2761 CEUREKAMG C27Judy Orr17.00 6NN
3510 CWHIMBRELOceanis 351Neil MacKinnon16.50 6NN
3610 CHALCYONOceanis 361Stephen Owen15.53 6NY
4117 CANNA MAEContest 41Stewart Ritchie16.00 6NN
4120 CREEVERRustler 36Gordon Callander18.92 6NN
5062 CSORR OF APPINWesterly StormBrian Wiseman16.67 6NN
GBR 8169 TSUILVENDehler 34David Cooper15.38 6NY
IRL 788CE NA RIMoody 31Noel McKinley18.00 7NN
2558 CMOMO 3Hanse 292Euan Cleland17.25 7NN
2914 CCOOL BANDIT 2Moody 336Craig Anderson15.50 7NN
3255 CFIRST EDITIONFirst 32s5Cameron Still15.67 7NY
3361 CSALAMANDER XXIIMoody 336John Corson15.50 7NN
K 4203STARGAZERGrand Soleil 34Ronnie Mann15.75 7NN
4884 CSTARGAZERMoody 336John Mactaggart15.50 7YN
6955 YWOODWINDJarrett 34Roger Jarrett18.50 7YN
GBR 8262NIMRODDehler 34Colin Crawford15.40 7NY
9797 CPIECEMAKERMoody 336Stuart Hamilton15.50 7NN
CON 100WINDFLOWERContessa 26Roxby Robson24.53 8NN
920 YSCINTILLA OF THE SEANorthney 34Marian Austin19.50 8NY
1569 CCARNAContessa 28Alastair Cousin19.25 8YN
K 2000 CRED OCTOBERClub 19Findlay Clark21.50 8NN
2464 YCIRCEContessa 32John Prentice18.75 8NY
2542 CSIRIUSGK 24Richard Doig20.00 8NN
GBR 2555 CBLUEFINSK 700Darren Taylor21.25 8NN
2853 YJANE WATERMANNicholson 35Andrew Wallace19.00 8NN
3199 YHOT TODDYSadler 25Alison Chadwick21.45 8NY
3245 COYSTERCATCHERTrapper 500Murray Caldwell21.00 8NN
3534 CARRAN COMRADESFreedom 35Mike Johnston21.50 8NN
GBR 6362POPCORNContessa 25Angus Fyfe19.25 8NY
6731 YZEBEDEEGK 24Lucy Downie/Garth Wilson19.75 8NY
GBR 9884 TMARISCAContessa 32Alastair Pugh18.75 8NY

TOTAL NUMBER OF ENTRIES: 89

LAST UPDATED: 01/08/2016

FR = Feeder Race only

Key to feeder races:

G-C = Gigha to Craobh Feeder Race - CYCA

O-C = Oban to Craobh Feeder Race - CYCA

Enquiries to:
Webcraft UK Ltd - Surfing Made Simple